You can watch the entire 2018 DDSD Scholarship Ceremony here.

To view pictures from the event, please click here.

 

SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS/BECAS Y PREMIOS

American Legion Auxiliary Awards Unit 95
Catharine Gamble $750 and Andrew Logterman $750
American Legion Award Post 95
Logan Rios $1,000
Aurora Health Care Award
Katelyn Rosenow $1,000
Darien Fire Department-Dennis Doering Scholarship
Damian Rivera $250
Lynda Cooper Memorial Scholarship
Suleimy Perez $500
Darien Women’s Club Scholarships
Jenna Mc Kinney $500, Katelyn Rosenow $500, and Madelyn Seuser $500
Delavan Lioness Club Award
Racheal Bradley $1,000
Delavan Lions Club Scholarships
Racheal Bradley $1,000, Kyle Deschner $1,000, Jenna Mc Kinney $1,000,
Damian Rivera $1,000, and Erin Sorg $1,000
Delavan Youth Football Scholarships
Briahna Cardenas $500 and Justin Johnson $500
Delavan-Darien Education Association Award
Suleimy Perez $500
Delavan-Darien Friends of the Visual and Performing Arts Scholarship
Anayeli Esquivel $500
Delavan-Darien High School Football Scholarships
Seth Grabow $500 and Justin Johnson $500
Delavan-Darien Athletic Booster Club Scholarships
Briahna Cardenas $1,000, Seth Grabow $1,000, Justin Johnson $1,000, Andrew Logterman $1,000,
and Katelyn Rosenow $1,000
Delavan-Darien Masonic Scholarships
Seth Grabow $1,000 and Hallie Stirmel $1,000
Delavan-Darien Rotary Club Awards
Litzy Andrade $1,000 and Katelyn Rosenow $1,000
Fairfield Grange Scholarships
Laura Farley $1,000 and Dominic Thone $1,000
FFA Alumni Awards
Erin Sorg $5,000 and Jaida Speth $5,000
Kay Waelti Memorial Scholarships
Briahna Cardenas $500, Jada Thur $500, and Dakota Williams $500
Jacqueline Yanke Memorial Award
Hallie Stirmel $300
Vincent James Agius Memorial Award
Racheal Bradley $300
Kikkoman Foods, Inc. Scholarship
Seth Grabow $3,000
Jeremiah Millard Memorial Scholarship
Hallie Stirmel $500
Aurora Lakeland Medical Center Medical Staff Scholarships
Andrew Logterman $1,000 and Hallie Stirmel $1,000
National School Orchestra Association Award
Makayla Graham $500
Sherry Rozell Memorial Award
Ryan Severson $500
Stinebrink’s Piggly Wiggly Scholarships
Racheal Bradley $1,000 and Jessica Lawson $1,000
Carrie Schuknecht Scholarship
Enrique Gonzalez $500

Delavan-Delavan Lake Area Chamber of Commerce Award
Katelyn Rosenow $500
Lake Lawn Resort Awards
Enrique Gonzalez $1,000, Damian Rivera $1,000, Madelyn Seuser $1,000, and Payton Zacharias $1,000
Elks Club Scholarships
Seth Grabow $1,500 and Katelyn Rosenow $1,500
Harry H. Bliss Scholarship
Madeleine Freitag $1,000
BizTank Scholarships
Kevin Aguilar $1,000, Racheal Bradley $1,500*, Noal Brouwer $500, Kyle Deschner $500,
Madeleine Freitag $1,500*, Jose Gomez $500, Seth Grabow $1,000, Richard Karbash $500,
Andrew Logterman $1,500*, Micheal Maldonado $1,000*, Oscar Medrano $1,000*,
Damian Rivera $1,500*, Julian Rodriguez, Jr. $500, Hana Romero $1,000, Katelyn Rosenow $1,500*,
Alexia Salinas-Garibay $1,500*, Ryan Severson $1,500*, Erin Sorg $1,000*, Andres Vasquez $500*,
and Zachary Weerts $1,000*
*Scholarship contingent on successful completion of the BizTank spring session.

 

DELAVAN-DARIEN FOUNDATION/FUNDACIÓN DE DELAVAN-DARIEN

Delavan-Darien Foundation Memorial Awards
Kalynn Anditon $1,000, Erika Colorado $1,000, Jasmine Esquivel-Hernandez $1,000, Makayla Graham
$1,000, Emily Guzman $1,000, Ana Martinez Ruelas $1,000, Areli Montelongo Cortez $1,000, MiKayla Person
$1,000, Jazmin Prado $1,000, Madelyn Seuser $1,000, and Zachary Weerts $1,000
Delavan-Darien Foundation Awards
Litzy Andrade $1,500, Ybeth Gloria $1,500, Jaida Speth $1,500, Payton Zacharias $1,500,
Anayeli Esquivel $500, Catharine Gamble $500, Kevin Aguilar $250, Lizbeth Huerta $250,
Micheal Maldonado $250, Desiree Militello Miller $250, Alexander Rosencrans $250, and Hugo Valadez $250
Dora S. Arthur Memorial Award
Ana Martinez Ruelas $500
Florence Dunwiddie Memorial Award
Emma Terpstra $500
Robert Labonne Scholarship
Enrique Gonzalez $500
William L. Fleck Memorial Scholarship
Racheal Bradley $1,000
Stephanie Roherty Memorial Scholarships
Jenna Mc Kinney $500 and Erin Sorg $500
Jason Sterken Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Lawson $1,000
Jim Santy Community Service Scholarship
Erin Sorg $1,000
Mike & Carol Murphy Family Scholarship
Andrew Logterman $2,500
First Generation Dream Scholarship
Hector Padilla $2,000
Patrick Schmitt Memorial Scholarship
Ybeth Gloria $500
Cinco de Mayo Scholarship
Jazmin Prado $700
Delavan Soccer Club Scholarships
Carol Lima-Coronado $350 and Andres Vasquez $350
Robert Torrenga Memorial Awards
Andrew Logterman $300 and Erin Sorg $300
Michael Dillner Memorial Awards
Erik Huerta $600, Jaxson Sawtelle $600, and Dakota Williams $600

Donald Lucius and Jean Ellyn Smith Scholarship
Suleimy Perez $1,000
Thrivent Financial Generosity Scholarship
Racheal Bradley $1,000
First National Bank & Trust Scholarship
Litzy Andrade $1,000
Town Bank Award
Madeleine Freitag $2,000
Darien Corn Festival Chuck & Su Brown Award
Erin Sorg $1,000
Burdette W. Holt Memorial Award
Dominic Thone $250
Charles Wileman Memorial Award
Kalynn Anditon $750
Claude & Kathryn Davis Family Scholarship
Hector Padilla $8,000
Doug Kahl Memorial Scholarship
Thomas Karbash $1,000
Eugene Schmig Memorial Scholarship
Laura Farley $1,000
Gene Shreves Award
Mitchell Lewis $3,000
Howard Knapp Award
Noal Brouwer $600
Jerry B. & Barbara A. Gifford Scholarship
Dakota Williams $500
Irvin C. and Harriett B. Llewellyn Awards
Kalynn Anditon $1,000 and Payton Zacharias $1,000
Kathleen Frederick Reader Memorial Award
Hector Padilla $1,000
McGinnis Education Award
Suleimy Perez $1,000
Merlin Moser Awards
Ybeth Gloria $1,000 and Payton Zacharias $1,000
Paul Weckel Memorial Scholarship
Justin Johnson $1,000
Richard Hummel Memorial Award
Erik Huerta $500
Richard McClellan Smith Memorial Award
Jaida Speth $500
Robert Michael Koval Memorial Award
Madeleine Freitag $500
Wallace Zimmermann Memorial Award
Madeleine Freitag $1,000
William Boone Memorial Scholarship
Hailey Wittliff $500
Carol E. Siddons Memorial Scholarship
Suleimy Perez $1,000
Zachary Butler Scholarship
MiKayla Person $500
Class of 2018 Senior Scholarship
Enrique Gonzalez $250
SPX Flow Technology, Delavan Operations Scholarship
Ryan Severson $5,000
Benson Family Scholarship
Johana Mendez $6,000
Benson Family Science & Engineering Scholarships
Richard Karbash $4,000 and Emma Terpstra $4,000

Borg Foundation Achievement Scholarship
Ryan Severson $4,000
George W. Borg Foundation, Inc., Science Scholarship
Andrew Logterman $8,000
George W. Borg & Effie Borg Scholarships
Kalynn Anditon $4,000, Ybeth Gloria $4,000, and Alexia Salinas-Garibay $4,000
Bohn Family Leadership Scholarship
Katelyn Rosenow $10,000

 

EXTERNAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Walworth County Arts Council Scholarship (Walworth County Arts)
Madeleine Freitag $1000.00
Technical Excellence Scholarship (Technical College)
Dakota Lynn $13500.00
Ana Martinez $13500.00
Academic Excellence Scholarship (UW System)
Ryan Severson $9000.00
Richard Karbash $9000.00
Pagel Graphic Arts Scholarship (Pagel Graphic Arts)
Freitag, Madeleine $1000.00
Academic Scholarship (Baylor University)
Mikayla Person $60000.00
Louis Mergener Memorial Award for Outstanding Work (Geneva Lake Art Foundation)
Catharine Gamble $500.00
John F. Kennedy Scholarship (St. Norbert College)
Erin Sorg $52000.00
UWW Foundation Scholarship (UW-Whitewater)
Kaylnn Anditon $500.00
Youth Leadership of Walworth County Scholarship (Elkhorn Chamber)
Ryan Severson $500.00
Gateway Promise (Gateway Technical College)
Anayeli Esquivel $10500.00
Lexus Hubbard $10500.00
Abigail Malec $10500.00
Evelyn Perez $10500.00
Abigail Valdez $10500.00
Sherri Wegleitner $10500.00
Presidental Scholarship (George Williams College)
Sherri Wegleitner $96000.00
Abigail Malec $6000.00
Desire Milletilo Miller $15000.00

Congratulations all!

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *